Down 10lbs!

I’ve been trying to lose weight for the better part of 10 years. For some reason though, this time I feel different. I feel like, more people are behind me and rooting for me. I feel like I know how to make better food choices that don’t make me feel deprived or left out.

I think it took me awhile to find my winning combination. I’m beginning to think my winning combination is a long one. I think my winning combination looks something like this Weight Watchers + Planet Fitness + Bad checkup at the dr + wanting to live long and have children + amazing support from friends and family = my success.

Progress! I weighed myself Monday and yesterday and both days I was 215.4! That’s down exactly 10lbs since Dec 21st! I couldn’t believe it! I am so excited and so happy. The encouragement I get from my DR, my family, my friends has been amazing!

What else is different this time? Well, I’m really paying attention to what I eat and tracking it all. I splurge sometimes but try to make up for a splurge by a longer cardio workout.

Small Wins! For those that don’t know, I battle with high triglycerides. They are a form of cholesterol and  I need to watch how many carbs I eat. Recently my husband and I were out to dinner. This was NOT my scheduled cheat meal so I was on the hunt to find something within my range of healthy food items. I finally settled on a grilled chicken sandwich with a baked potato. I really wanted that baked potato, so, I opted to not eat my bun with my sandwich. Instead I had grilled chicken and ate it with my fork and knife. I was really proud of myself then.

Exercise! It took me a little while longer to get back on the exercise bandwagon. But 2 fridays ago I said to myself, “Jenny, 30 minutes on the elliptical. That’s it. That’s all you need to do.” So, I went. And I did my 30 minutes and I felt great. So, I went back on Sunday and told myself, again, all I had to do was 30 minutes. Well, once I got to 30 minutes I said, I could do 15 more. So, I do a minimum of 30 minutes on the elliptical at a high intensity level, this sometimes turns into 45 or an hour. Then 3 days a week I do one of these areas, arms, legs or abs.

I’m really trying this time. I feel like I’m working harder and making better choices. I’ve got 16lbs to lose by April 18th and I think I can really do it this time. 

Advertisements

Results of the DR appt….

I went to the DR this week and got my test results today. I was disappointed in myself when I got them.

I’ve got some work to do….

Component Your Value Standard Range Units
CHOLESTEROL 210 <200 mg/dL
TRIGLYCERIDE 249 35 – 160 mg/dL
Optimal testing for triglycerides should be performed following a 12 to 14 hour fast.
HDL CHOLESTEROL 32 >35 mg/dL
LDL 128 0 – 130 mg/dL
CHOL/HDL RATIO 6.6 1.9 – 4.2
LDL/HDL RATIO 4.0 1.0 – 4.0

So, I need to lower my triglycerides and bad cholesterol and raise my good cholesterol. I was really upset when I got the results. I literally sat and cried at my desk for a good half hour. My friend Lauren talked to me and helped me calm down.

After work I went and joined a gym, Planet Fitness. I’m going to be successful! I am going to go to the gym every day and I’m going to make a change. I can do this. I have 2 months before I need to go get lab work done again. 2 months to make a change for the better healthier life I want.

A positive DR visit today…hard work is paying off!

So, I had a DR appointment today to check all of my blood levels and to find out a new DR recommendation as my DR is moving on to be the Director of Wellness at Christ Hospital here in Cincinnati. I am so excited for her. This is a perfect role for her and I wish her well.

Anyways, so I had fasting blood work done and here are my comparisons.

Total Cholesterol – normal levels are between 125 – 200
November: 194
January: 188 – A small improvement but, an improvement none the less.

HDL Cholesterol AKA The GOOD Cholesterol. A good level is higher than 46
November: 24
January: 35 – Another improvement. Still needs improving though. I’ll get there.

LDL Cholesterol AKA The BAD Cholesterol. A good level is under 130.
November: 116
January: 116

Triglycerides. This is the amount of molecules of fat in the blood. Eating too many fried foods and not enough exercise. Good levels are under 150.
November: 556. Clearly that’s not good. We were worried and I was put on medication and told to watch what I ate and exercise a lot more.
January: 185. ALMOST THERE! I’ve been working hard, exercising more and really watching what I eat.

Total Cholesterol to HDL Ratio:
November: 8.1
January 5.4 🙂 ANOTHER IMPROVEMENT!

And the one I HATE more than anything is my blood pressure.
November: 156/90
January 112/90 Still don’t like the bottom number but I do freak out, but it’s consistent so I just need to keep working and hopefully as more weight comes off that will continue to improve as well.

Weight loss, and exercise work. I’m living proof!!! I felt so good seeing these levels and the amount of improvement I have done since November.

It’s important to take control of your health. Get to know your Doctor. If you don’t like your Doctor, FIND ONE THAT YOU DO LIKE! My Doctor was a large part of my success. She was honest and straightforward but genuinely cared for my health. She was amazing.

My Doctor was so impressed that she asked me to look her up at her new job in 6 months so that I can maybe speak with some of her wellness groups. In her words “be the poster child for the programs!” I said yes, of course!

IN OTHER NEWS! That wedding I won is going to be AMAZING! We’re getting married this year! AHHHH! I’ve got to start saving for my dress and make a list of everything we need to take with us. They’re also going to be featuring us in a blog on their website!!!

Next week we will probably nail down the date. I’m going to work on creating a wedding website this weekend 🙂

I am having a GREAT week. I’m very excited to go to weight watchers in the morning and share my great health news! 🙂

I hope everyone has a fantastic weekend.

Good news from the Doctor!!!

So, as most of you know I went this past Saturday to get some blood work done for my appointment this coming Friday.

Well, I got a phone call this afternoon from the nurse at my Doctor’s office. She was calling to inform me that my Doctor was very happy with my recent blood work and that it was MUCH better than last time.

I can’t wait to go to the DR this Friday to find out all the numbers.

I’m so happy, then I came home and ate a bunch of Hershey kisses – that I totally plan to sweat off at 10 while watching Teen Mom 2 this evening.

WOO! This hard work is paying off!!!!

 

The Dr visit that started this blog…

This was originally posted in November on my tumblr blog (http://jennybombz.tumblr.com/) it’s still up so you can go see some of the things I’ve posted previously.

This is what prompted my blog, more dedication to losing weight and being healthy, and the fight to win!

The DR visit that essentially started this blog…

So, I had a DR visit on Tuesday and it wasn’t an easy one.

First of all the nurse calls my name and asks if we’re doing a pap smear, I said no, I have a gyno for that. She then says “OH, had I known you were pregnant I wouldn’t have asked.” OH WOW I’M PREGNANT! OH MAN WHAT NEWS! is what I was thinking. But I calmly said “Nope, I’m just a chunker.”

A chunker? I’m so weird sometimes. She proceeds to apologize and try to make me feel better. I let her know I get it quite a bit and I’m working on losing weight. All the while in my head I’m cursing and vowing to not wear anything other than the color black until I feel better about myself.

So, she goes to take my blood pressure and I have high blood pressure, not significantly high, but high enough consistently that my DR gets a little nervous about it. Part of it is I work myself up and it’s high because I’m nervous about it. Nothing I do can calm me down enough. So sure enough it’s high.

I then wait over an hour for my DR. She apologizes that it’s busy blah blah blah. Whatever.

She then tells me about my blood work we had done. She said my good cholesterol is low, my bad cholesterol is slightly high and my triglycerides are VERY high. She tells me what I need to do about my triglycerides and I take a mental note. Knowing this is stuff I need to do anyways, lose weight, exercise more and watch what I’m eating. And, to be honest I have been working on it. If it weren’t for weight watchers I wouldn’t have lost the weight I’ve already lost!

So I have a mini breakdown in the DR office. She talks me through it, tells me I need to exercise and use that as my time to think only about me. She’s right. She puts me on a medication for my triglycerides and I start that today. Twice a day right before meals. I’m nervous, I hate starting new medication. Side effects include an upset stomach. We’ll see how it goes I guess.

Needless to say I’m stressed at home, so is my fiance, so is the whole house. I need to watch what I eat more carefully and stop giving in to crappy food as much. I actually can’t wait to go to my weight watchers meeting this weekend.